Greek Yogurt Buffalo Chicken Dip: 5 Reasons to Love It

Save this recipe on:

Greek Yogurt Buffalo Chicken is the perfect blend of flavor and health, transforming a classic favorite into a delicious dip. This mouthwatering dip is creamy, rich, and loaded with protein, making it an ideal choice for gatherings or a simple snack at home. With a delightful kick from Frank’s Red Hot Sauce, this dish caters to both buffalo chicken lovers and health-conscious eaters. Grab your ingredients, and let’s dive into making this incredible recipe!

Why You’ll Love This Greek Yogurt Buffalo Chicken

This dish offers numerous advantages that make it a must-try. First, it’s a Buffalo chicken dip with Greek yogurt, providing a rich flavor with a healthier twist. Using Greek yogurt means it’s high in protein, making it a filling option without the extra calories. Additionally, it’s versatile; you can serve it as a Greek yogurt buffalo chicken casserole or enjoy it as a dip. The creamy texture is perfect for pairing with veggies or chips, and it caters to various diets, including high protein. Plus, it’s straightforward to prepare, making it an easy addition to any gathering!

Greek Yogurt Buffalo Chicken Dip: 5 Reasons to Love It - Greek Yogurt Buffalo Chicken - main visual representation

Ingredients for Greek Yogurt Buffalo Chicken

Gather these items:

  • 1 cup Plain Greek yogurt
  • 1 cup Cottage cheese
  • 1/2 cup Frank’s Red Hot Sauce
  • 2 cups Cooked shredded chicken
  • 1 packet Ranch seasoning
  • 1 cup Shredded cheese

How to Make Greek Yogurt Buffalo Chicken Step-by-Step

  1. Step 1: In a mixing bowl, combine the plain Greek yogurt, cottage cheese, and Frank’s Red Hot Sauce. Stir well until you achieve a smooth, creamy base.
  2. Step 2: Add the cooked shredded chicken and ranch seasoning to the mixture. Gently fold everything together.
  3. Step 3: Fold in the shredded cheese until it’s thoroughly combined.
  4. Step 4: Transfer the mixture to a baking dish and bake at 350°F for about 20-25 minutes, or until heated through and bubbly.

Pro Tips for the Perfect Greek Yogurt Buffalo Chicken

Keep these in mind:

  • For a more intense flavor, let the dip sit in the fridge for an hour before baking.
  • Experiment with different types of cheese to customize the taste.
  • This dish can also be made as Greek yogurt buffalo chicken wings by tossing the chicken in the sauce before baking.
  • Be sure to use low-fat options for a low-fat buffalo chicken dip using Greek yogurt.

Best Ways to Serve Greek Yogurt Buffalo Chicken

There are several delightful ways to enjoy this dip. Serve it with celery sticks and carrot sticks for a healthy appetizer. Pair it with whole-grain crackers for a crunchy contrast. You can also use it as a filling for Greek yogurt buffalo chicken sandwiches or even as a topping for baked potatoes. The options are endless!

Greek Yogurt Buffalo Chicken Dip: 5 Reasons to Love It - Greek Yogurt Buffalo Chicken - additional detail

How to Store and Reheat Greek Yogurt Buffalo Chicken

To store your leftover dip, simply place it in an airtight container and refrigerate. It can last for 3-4 days. For reheating, place it in the oven at 350°F for about 10-15 minutes until hot. This is also a great Greek yogurt buffalo chicken meal prep idea, allowing you to enjoy it throughout the week.

Frequently Asked Questions About Greek Yogurt Buffalo Chicken

What is Greek yogurt buffalo chicken?

Greek yogurt buffalo chicken is a healthier twist on traditional buffalo chicken recipes, using Greek yogurt to create a creamy base while enhancing protein content. This dish is perfect for dipping or as a filling in various meals.

Can I make Greek yogurt buffalo chicken ahead of time?

Absolutely! You can prepare the mixture ahead of time, store it in the fridge, and bake it just before serving. This makes it convenient for parties and gatherings!

How do I avoid common mistakes with Greek yogurt buffalo chicken?

To avoid common mistakes, ensure your Greek yogurt is fresh and not overly watery. Also, don’t skip the baking step; it helps meld the flavors together beautifully.

Variations of Greek Yogurt Buffalo Chicken You Can Try

There are many delicious variations to explore! Try making Greek yogurt buffalo chicken tacos using soft tortillas, or incorporate it into a Greek yogurt buffalo chicken pasta dish for a hearty meal. For a spicier kick, add jalapeños or switch to a hotter sauce. You can even create buffalo chicken stuffed peppers with Greek yogurt for a fun twist on the classic dish.

For more delicious recipes, check out Buffalo Garlic Chicken Bites or Creamy Tuscan Scallops. If you’re looking for a sweet treat, don’t miss Grandma Carter’s Peanut Butter Cookies!

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon
Greek Yogurt Buffalo Chicken

Greek Yogurt Buffalo Chicken Dip: 5 Reasons to Love It


5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star

No reviews

  • Author: layla
  • Total Time: 35 minutes
  • Yield: 4 servings 1x
  • Diet: High Protein

Description

Mouthwatering Greek Yogurt Buffalo Chicken Dip to Savor


Ingredients

Scale
  • 1 cup Plain Greek yogurt
  • 1 cup Cottage cheese
  • 1/2 cup Frank’s Red Hot Sauce
  • 2 cups Cooked shredded chicken
  • 1 packet Ranch seasoning
  • 1 cup Shredded cheese

Instructions

  1. In a mixing bowl, combine the plain Greek yogurt, cottage cheese, and Frank’s Red Hot Sauce. Stir well until you achieve a smooth, creamy base.
  2. Add the cooked shredded chicken and ranch seasoning to the mixture. Gently fold everything together.
  3. Fold in the shredded cheese until it’s thoroughly combined.
  4. Transfer the mixture to a baking dish and bake at 350°F for about 20-25 minutes, or until heated through and bubbly.

Notes

    • Prep Time: 10 minutes
    • Cook Time: 25 minutes
    • Category: Appetizer
    • Method: Baking
    • Cuisine: American

    Nutrition

    • Serving Size: 1/4 of the recipe
    • Calories: 250
    • Sugar: 5 g
    • Sodium: 800 mg
    • Fat: 15 g
    • Saturated Fat: 8 g
    • Unsaturated Fat: 6 g
    • Trans Fat: 0 g
    • Carbohydrates: 10 g
    • Fiber: 1 g
    • Protein: 20 g
    • Cholesterol: 60 mg

    Leave a Comment

    Recipe rating 5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star